|Possibility to write a description of the project
|Possibility to write a description of the project
+
|-
|'''Type'''
|'''Type'''
|Project type, used for follow-up. External (E), internal (I), group-wide or external within the group (G), projects for internal non-project-related work (9) and speculative or pitch projects (J)
|Project type, used for follow-up. External (E), internal (I), group-wide or external within the group (G), projects for internal non-project-related work (9) and speculative or pitch projects (J)
Line 53:
Line 54:
|The project’s invoice date (optional).
|The project’s invoice date (optional).
|-
|-
−
|Copy from
+
|'''Copy from '''
|With Copy from, data from an existing project can be retrieved. In the window that opens, the project is retrieved and any information already entered is overwritten with the project data.
|With Copy from, data from an existing project can be retrieved. In the window that opens, the project is retrieved and any information already entered is overwritten with the project data.
|}
|}
Latest revision as of 10:13, 20 August 2025
Client ID
Selected client is filled in automatically
Name
Project name
Project manager
The person who is logged in is suggested as project manager, but this can be changed.
Production manager
The person who is logged in is suggested as production manager, but this can be changed.
Project description
Possibility to write a description of the project
Type
Project type, used for follow-up. External (E), internal (I), group-wide or external within the group (G), projects for internal non-project-related work (9) and speculative or pitch projects (J)
Job type
Type of job for the project. You can use up to three types.
Client contact
Contact person at the client
Master
For statistical purposes, projects can be linked to each other. For example, project SAS 0002 can be the master project for SAS 0004 and SAS 0005. In this way, the projects can be analysed either individually or all three together.
Special invoice text
Possibility to write a special invoice text on the project’s invoices- The text will be suggested on every invoice, but you can remove it.
Our ref on invoice
Fill in the field if someone else than the project manager shall be the reference on the invoice.
Time reporting
Check the box if the project shall be available for time reporting in Marathon.
Group
The project group that the project belongs to.
Cost centre
If the revenue from the project shall be booked on a certain cost centre.
Fixed price
In the project analysis and reports, it is possible to compare the registered and invoiced amounts with the fixed price.
Deadline
Deadlines can be displayed in reports. Exceeded deadlines generate a notification on the start page.
VAT
Enter VAT type for the project. It is important for the VAT calculation in Marathon.
Inv date
The project’s invoice date (optional).
Copy from
With Copy from, data from an existing project can be retrieved. In the window that opens, the project is retrieved and any information already entered is overwritten with the project data.